Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsEridanus

DL Eridani - HD24832 - HIP18455

DL Eridani is a blue to white pulsating main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Eridanus. HIP18455 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD24832. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 155. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. DL Eridani has alternative name(s), DL_Eri.

Location of DL Eridani

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For DL Eridani, the location is 03h 56m 37.90 and -09d45`03.1 .

Proper Motion of DL Eridani

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 006.44 ± 000.36 towards the north and 052.14 ± 000.51 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of DL Eridani

DL Eridani has a spectral type of F1V. This means the star is a blue to white main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.26 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 7,428 Kelvin.

DL Eridani has been calculated as 3.48 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,418,988.10.km.

DL Eridani Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

DL Eridani has an apparent magnitude of 6.18 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.05 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.68. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to DL Eridani

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 9.41 which gave the calculated distance to DL Eridani as 346.61 light years away from Earth or 106.27 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 346.61 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.96 which put DL Eridani at a distance of 409.75 light years or 125.63 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of DL Eridani

The star is a pulsating Delta Scuti variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. DL Eridani brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

DL Eridani Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameDL Eridani
Short NameDL Eri
Hipparcos Library I.D.18455
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-10 793
Gould I.D.155
Henry Draper Designation24832

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude1.05 / 0.68
Apparent Magnitude6.18
Right Ascension (R.A.)03h 56m 37.90
Declination (Dec.)-09d45`03.1
1997 Distance from Earth9.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 346.61 Light Years
 106.27 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.96 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 409.75 Light Years
 125.63 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.6.44 ± 0.36 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.52.14 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.26
Spectral TypeF1V
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Scuti

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)3.48
Calculated Effective Temperature7,428 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: