Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCrux

DS Crucis - HD111613 - HIP62732

DS Crucis is a blue very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Crux. HIP62732 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD111613. DS Crucis has alternative name(s), DS_Cru.

Location of DS Crucis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For DS Crucis, the location is 12h 51m 17.98 and -60d19`47.2 .

Proper Motion of DS Crucis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -0.97 ± 0.22 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -4.50 ± 0.34 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

DS Crucis Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 40000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of DS Crucis

DS Crucis has a spectral type of A2Iab. This means the star is a blue supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.34 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,614 Kelvin.

DS Crucis has been calculated as 46.99 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 32,696,382.17.km.

DS Crucis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

DS Crucis has an apparent magnitude of 5.71 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.10 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -4.33. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to DS Crucis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.09 which gave the calculated distance to DS Crucis as 2992.32 light years away from Earth or 917.43 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2992.32 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 0.98 which put DS Crucis at a distance of 3328.20 light years or 1020.41 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. DS Crucis brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

DS Crucis Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameDS Crucis
Short NameDS Cru
Hipparcos Library I.D.62732
Henry Draper Designation111613

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Absolute Magnitude-4.10 / -4.33
Apparent Magnitude5.71
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 51m 17.98
Declination (Dec.)-60d19`47.2
1997 Distance from Earth1.09 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2992.32 Light Years
 917.43 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth0.98 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 3328.20 Light Years
 1020.41 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.97 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-4.50 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.34
Spectral TypeA2Iab
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)46.99
Luminosity (x the Sun)40,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature6,614 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: