Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsEridanus

EK Eridani - HD27536 - HIP20263

EK Eridani is a white to yellow rotating subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Eridanus. HIP20263 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD27536. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 209. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. EK Eridani has alternative name(s), EK_Eri.

Location of EK Eridani

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For EK Eridani, the location is 04h 20m 38.59 and -06d14`45.1 .

Proper Motion of EK Eridani

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -055.82 ± 000.29 towards the north and 092.30 ± 000.47 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of EK Eridani

EK Eridani has a spectral type of G8IV:. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.9 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,052 Kelvin.

EK Eridani has been calculated as 4.53 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,150,939.31.km.

EK Eridani Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

EK Eridani has an apparent magnitude of 6.15 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.15 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.21. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to EK Eridani

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 15.83 which gave the calculated distance to EK Eridani as 206.04 light years away from Earth or 63.17 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 206.04 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 16.32 which put EK Eridani at a distance of 199.85 light years or 61.27 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of EK Eridani

The star is a rotating BY Draconis variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. EK Eridani brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

EK Eridani Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameEK Eridani
Short NameEK Eri
Hipparcos Library I.D.20263
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-06 875
Gould I.D.209
Henry Draper Designation27536

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude2.15 / 2.21
Apparent Magnitude6.15
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 20m 38.59
Declination (Dec.)-06d14`45.1
1997 Distance from Earth15.83 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 206.04 Light Years
 63.17 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth16.32 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 199.85 Light Years
 61.27 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-55.82 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.92.30 ± 0.47 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.90
Spectral TypeG8IV:
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassRotating
Variable Star TypeBY Draconis

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.53
Calculated Effective Temperature5,052 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: