Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsIndus

Epsilon Indi - HD209100 - HIP108870

Epsilon Indi is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Indus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Epsilon Indi is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP108870 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD209100. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL845. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

Location of Epsilon Indi

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Epsilon Indi, the location is 22h 03m 17.44 and -56d46`47.3 .

Proper Motion of Epsilon Indi

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -2,539.23 ± 0.15 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 3,960.93 ± 0.28 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Epsilon Indi

Epsilon Indi has a spectral type of K5V. This means the star is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star. The star is 7398.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24129.5641891200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,755 Kelvin.

Epsilon Indi Radius has been calculated as being 0.58 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 400,884.39.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.57. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.07 with an error value of 0.01 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Epsilon Indi Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Epsilon Indi has an apparent magnitude of 4.69 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.89 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.90. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Epsilon Indi

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 275.76 which gave the calculated distance to Epsilon Indi as 11.83 light years away from Earth or 3.63 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 11.83 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 276.06 which put Epsilon Indi at a distance of 11.81 light years or 3.62 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,398.00 Parsecs or 24,129.56 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Epsilon Indi Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationEpsilon Indi
Hipparcos Library I.D.108870
Gliese ID845
Henry Draper Designation209100

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude6.89 / 6.90
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.69
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 03m 17.44
Declination (Dec.)-56d46`47.3
Galactic Latitude-48.04 degrees
Galactic Longitude336.21 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth275.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 11.83 Light Years
 3.63 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth276.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 11.81 Light Years
 3.62 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,129.56 Light Years / 7,398.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2539.23 ± 0.15 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.3960.93 ± 0.28 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.05
Radial Velocity-40.00 ± 0.20 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.07 ± 0.01 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK5V
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,755 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: