Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVulpecula

ER Vulpeculae - HD200391 - HIP103833

ER Vulpeculae is a white to yellow eclipsing giant star that can be located in the constellation of Vulpecula. HIP103833 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD200391. ER Vulpeculae has alternative name(s), ER_Vul.

Location of ER Vulpeculae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For ER Vulpeculae, the location is 21h 02m 25.85 and +27d48`26.4 .

Proper Motion of ER Vulpeculae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 005.88 ± 000.40 towards the north and 087.95 ± 000.60 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of ER Vulpeculae

ER Vulpeculae has a spectral type of G0IIIvar. This means the star is a white to yellow giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.61 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,859 Kelvin.

ER Vulpeculae has been calculated as 1.55 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,075,729.64.km.

ER Vulpeculae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

ER Vulpeculae has an apparent magnitude of 7.33 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.84 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.75. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to ER Vulpeculae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 20.06 which gave the calculated distance to ER Vulpeculae as 162.59 light years away from Earth or 49.85 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 162.59 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 19.23 which put ER Vulpeculae at a distance of 169.61 light years or 52.00 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of ER Vulpeculae

The star is a eclipsing W Ursae Majoris/RS Canum Venaticorum-type binary systems (subtype) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. ER Vulpeculae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

ER Vulpeculae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameER Vulpeculae
Short NameER Vul
Hipparcos Library I.D.103833
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+27 3952
Henry Draper Designation200391

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude3.84 / 3.75
Apparent Magnitude7.33
Right Ascension (R.A.)21h 02m 25.85
Declination (Dec.)+27d48`26.4
1997 Distance from Earth20.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 162.59 Light Years
 49.85 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth19.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 169.61 Light Years
 52.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.5.88 ± 0.40 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.87.95 ± 0.60 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.61
Spectral TypeG0IIIvar
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeW Ursae Majoris/RS Canum Venaticorum-type binary systems (subtype)
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)7.000 - 8.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.55
Calculated Effective Temperature5,859 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: