Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

Star Search

Eta Carinae is the Bayer Classification for the star. The Id of the star in the Yale Bright Star Catalogue is HR4210. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD93308.

Location of

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For , the location is 10h 45m 03.59 and -59 d 41 ` 04.26 .

Physical Properties (Temperature, Radius) of

has a spectral type of LBV. This means the star is a main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.61 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,859 Kelvin.

has been calculated as 60.00 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 41,748,000.00.km.

Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

has an apparent magnitude of 1.00 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationEta Carinae
Yale Bright Star Catalogue (HR) Id4210
Henry Draper Designation93308

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Apparent Magnitude1.00
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 45m 03.59
Declination (Dec.)-59 d 41 ` 04.26
Distance from the Sun / Earth0.00 Light Years
B-V Index0.61
Spectral TypeLBV

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)60.00

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: