Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDelphinus

Eta Delphini - HD195943 - HIP101483

Eta Delphini is a blue subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Delphinus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Eta Delphini is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP101483 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD195943.

Eta Delphini has alternative name(s), 3 Delphini , 3 Del.

Location of Eta Delphini

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Eta Delphini, the location is 20h 33m 57.00 and +13d01`37.9 .

Proper Motion of Eta Delphini

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 24.66 ± 0.80 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 73.15 ± 1.17 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Eta Delphini

Eta Delphini has a spectral type of A3IVs. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star is 7363.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24015.4070187200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.09 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,538 Kelvin.

Eta Delphini Radius has been calculated as being 1.89 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,314,189.98.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.58. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.56 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Eta Delphini Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Eta Delphini has an apparent magnitude of 5.39 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.77 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.09. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Eta Delphini

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 18.85 which gave the calculated distance to Eta Delphini as 173.03 light years away from Earth or 53.05 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 173.03 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 13.81 which put Eta Delphini at a distance of 236.18 light years or 72.41 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,363.00 Parsecs or 24,015.41 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Eta Delphini Facts

Alternative Names

Short Name3 Del
Bayer DesignationEta Delphini
Alternative Name(s)3 Delphini
Hipparcos Library I.D.101483
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+12 4378
Henry Draper Designation195943

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.77 / 1.09
Visual / Apparent Magnitude5.39
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 33m 57.00
Declination (Dec.)+13d01`37.9
Galactic Latitude-15.80 degrees
Galactic Longitude57.02 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth18.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 173.03 Light Years
 53.05 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth13.81 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 236.18 Light Years
 72.41 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,015.41 Light Years / 7,363.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.24.66 ± 0.80 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.73.15 ± 1.17 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.09
Radial Velocity-25.00 ± 4.20 km/s
Iron Abundance0.56 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeA3IVs
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature8,538 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: