Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

ET Ursae Majoris - HD89822 - HIP50933

ET Ursae Majoris is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP50933 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD89822.

Location of ET Ursae Majoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For ET Ursae Majoris, the location is 10h 24m 07.86 and +65d33`59.3 .

Proper Motion of ET Ursae Majoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -20.68 ± 0.14 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -9.04 ± 0.20 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of ET Ursae Majoris

ET Ursae Majoris has a spectral type of A0sp.... This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7460.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24331.7854624000000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 11,775 Kelvin.

ET Ursae Majoris Radius has been calculated as being 2.12 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,477,286.81.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.40. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.13 with an error value of 9.99 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

ET Ursae Majoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

ET Ursae Majoris has an apparent magnitude of 4.94 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.12 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.15. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to ET Ursae Majoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.84 which gave the calculated distance to ET Ursae Majoris as 300.89 light years away from Earth or 92.25 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 300.89 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 9.61 which put ET Ursae Majoris at a distance of 339.40 light years or 104.06 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,460.00 Parsecs or 24,331.79 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

ET Ursae Majoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameET Ursae Majoris
Hipparcos Library I.D.50933
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+66 664
Henry Draper Designation89822

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.12 / -0.15
Visual / Apparent Magnitude4.94
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 24m 07.86
Declination (Dec.)+65d33`59.3
Galactic Latitude45.22 degrees
Galactic Longitude143.54 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth10.84 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 300.89 Light Years
 92.25 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth9.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 339.40 Light Years
 104.06 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,331.79 Light Years / 7,460.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-20.68 ± 0.14 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-9.04 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.05
Radial Velocity-2.60 ± 4.20 km/s
Iron Abundance0.13 ± 9.99 Fe/H
Spectral TypeA0sp...
Colour(A) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature11,775 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: