Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

FM Cas, HD236349, HIP1162

FM Cas is a blue to white pulsating very luminous supergiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP1162 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD236349.

FM Cas has alternative name(s), FM Cas.

Location of FM Cas

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For FM Cas, the location is 00h 14m 28.24 and +56d15`10.6 .

FM Cas Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 12000.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of FM Cas

FM Cas has a spectral type of F8Iab:. This means the star is a blue to white supergiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.98 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,016 Kelvin.

FM Cas Radius has been calculated as being 181.24 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 126,104,333.41.km. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

FM Cas Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

FM Cas has an apparent magnitude of 9.17 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -5.83 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to FM Cas

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.10 which gave the calculated distance to FM Cas as 32616.33 light years away from Earth or 10000 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 32616.33 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of FM Cas

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. FM Cas brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.594 to a magnitude of 8.968 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 5.8 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

FM Cas Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameFM Cas
Short NameFM Cas
Hipparcos Library I.D.1162
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+55 27
Henry Draper Designation236349

Visual Facts

Star Typesupergiant star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.17
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 14m 28.24
Declination (Dec.)+56d15`10.6
Galactic Latitude-6.25 degrees
Galactic Longitude117.78 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth0.10 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 32616.33 Light Years
 10000 Parsecs
B-V Index0.98
Radial Velocity-29.20 ± 0.20 km/s
Spectral TypeF8Iab:
Colour(F) blue to white

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days5.810
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)8.968 - 9.594

Estimated Facts

Luminosity (x the Sun)12,000.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature5,016 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: