Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

Foramen, Eta Carinae

Foramen (Eta Carinae) is a blue star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it. It is calculated at being .300 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet.

Eta Carinae is the Bayer Classification for the star.

Location of Foramen

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Foramen, the location is 10h 45m 03 and -59d 41` 04 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Age, Radius) of Foramen

Foramen has a spectral type of O. This means the star is a blue star. Foramen lies at a distance of 7,500.00 light years away from our Sun and our planet Earth or to put it another way, 2,299.46 parsecs away from the Sun. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.61 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,852 Kelvin.

The star is believed to be about 0.30 Billion years old. To put in context, the Sun is believed to be about five billion years old and the Universe is about 13.8 billion years old.

Meteor Showers Radiating from near Foramen

The Eta Carinids Meteor Shower radiants from a point near this star. The meteor shower runs typically between 14-Jan - 27 Jan with a peak date of 21 - Jan.

Distance to Foramen

Foramen is an estimated 7,500.00 light years from our Solar System (Earth and Sun). It would take a spaceship 7,500.00 years travelling at the speed of light to get there. We don't have a space ship that can travel that distance or at that speed yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Foramen Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameForamen
Bayer DesignationEta Carinae

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Age0.30 Billion Years Old
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 45m 03
Declination (Dec.)-59d 41` 04
Distance from the Sun / Earth7,500.00 Light Years
B-V Index0.61
Eccentricity0.90
Inclination130.00
Spectral TypeO
Colour(O) blue

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,852 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Foramen in Carina


Foramen (Eta Carinae) Location in Carina

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: