Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

Fum al Samakah (Beta Piscium) - HD217891 - HIP113889

Fum al Samakah (Beta Piscium) is a blue main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. Beta Piscium is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP113889 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD217891. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 14. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. Fum al Samakah has alternative name(s), 4 Piscium , NSV_14410, 4 Psc.

Location of Fum al Samakah

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Fum al Samakah, the location is 23h 03m 52.61 and +03d49`12.3 .

Proper Motion of Fum al Samakah

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -009.85 ± 000.16 towards the north and 011.76 ± 000.22 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Fum al Samakah Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 240.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Fum al Samakah

Fum al Samakah has a spectral type of B6Ve. This means the star is a blue main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 12,006 Kelvin.

Fum al Samakah has been calculated as 4.15 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 2,888,052.56.km.

Fum al Samakah Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Fum al Samakah has an apparent magnitude of 4.48 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.42 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.01. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Fum al Samakah

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 6.62 which gave the calculated distance to Fum al Samakah as 492.69 light years away from Earth or 151.06 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 492.69 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 7.99 which put Fum al Samakah at a distance of 408.21 light years or 125.16 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated. Fum al Samakah brightness ranges from a magnitude of 4.000 to a magnitude of 4.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Fum al Samakah Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameFum al Samakah
Short NameNSV 14410, 4 Psc
Bayer DesignationBeta Piscium
Alternative Name(s)4 Piscium
Hipparcos Library I.D.113889
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+03 4818
Gould I.D.14
Henry Draper Designation217891

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude-1.42 / -1.01
Apparent Magnitude4.48
Right Ascension (R.A.)23h 03m 52.61
Declination (Dec.)+03d49`12.3
1997 Distance from Earth6.62 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 492.69 Light Years
 151.06 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth7.99 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 408.21 Light Years
 125.16 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-9.85 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.11.76 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.11
Spectral TypeB6Ve
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.15
Luminosity (x the Sun)240.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature12,006 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Fum al Samakah in Pisces


Fum al Samakah (Beta Piscium) Location in Pisces

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: