Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCanis Major

FZ Canis Majoris - HD52942 - HIP33953

FZ Canis Majoris is a blue eclipsing binary system star that can be located in the constellation of CanisMajor. HIP33953 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD52942. FZ Canis Majoris has alternative name(s), FZ_CMa.

Location of FZ Canis Majoris

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For FZ Canis Majoris, the location is 07h 02m 42.62 and -11d27`11.6 .

Proper Motion of FZ Canis Majoris

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 000.84 ± 000.80 towards the north and -004.30 ± 001.09 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of FZ Canis Majoris

FZ Canis Majoris has a spectral type of B3n. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.11 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 8,303 Kelvin.

FZ Canis Majoris has been calculated as 6.93 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 4,818,666.66.km.

FZ Canis Majoris Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

FZ Canis Majoris has an apparent magnitude of 8.09 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.93 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.00. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to FZ Canis Majoris

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.57 which gave the calculated distance to FZ Canis Majoris as 2077.47 light years away from Earth or 636.94 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 2077.47 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.41 which put FZ Canis Majoris at a distance of 1353.37 light years or 414.94 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of FZ Canis Majoris

The star is a eclipsing binary system Beta Lyrae (Sheliak) variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. FZ Canis Majoris brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 8.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 1.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

FZ Canis Majoris Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameFZ Canis Majoris
Short NameFZ CMa
Hipparcos Library I.D.33953
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-11 1755
Henry Draper Designation52942

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-0.93 / 0.00
Apparent Magnitude8.09
Right Ascension (R.A.)07h 02m 42.62
Declination (Dec.)-11d27`11.6
1997 Distance from Earth1.57 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2077.47 Light Years
 636.94 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1353.37 Light Years
 414.94 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.0.84 ± 0.80 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-4.30 ± 1.09 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.11
Spectral TypeB3n
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing binary system
Variable Star TypeBeta Lyrae (Sheliak)
Mean Variability Period in Days1.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)6.93
Calculated Effective Temperature8,303 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: