Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOctans

Gamma2 Octantis - HD224362 - HIP118114

Gamma2 Octantis is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Octans. Gamma2 Octantis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP118114 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD224362.

Location of Gamma2 Octantis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Gamma2 Octantis, the location is 23h 57m 32.99 and -82d10`11.1 .

Proper Motion of Gamma2 Octantis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -025.31 ± 000.17 towards the north and -026.42 ± 000.22 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Gamma2 Octantis

Gamma2 Octantis has a spectral type of K0III. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.05 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,755 Kelvin.

Gamma2 Octantis has been calculated as 9.52 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 6,623,368.73.km.

Gamma2 Octantis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Gamma2 Octantis has an apparent magnitude of 5.72 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.80 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.86. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Gamma2 Octantis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 10.38 which gave the calculated distance to Gamma2 Octantis as 314.22 light years away from Earth or 96.34 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 314.22 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 10.69 which put Gamma2 Octantis at a distance of 305.11 light years or 93.55 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Gamma2 Octantis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationGamma2 Octantis
Hipparcos Library I.D.118114
Henry Draper Designation224362

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.80 / 0.86
Apparent Magnitude5.72
Right Ascension (R.A.)23h 57m 32.99
Declination (Dec.)-82d10`11.1
1997 Distance from Earth10.38 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 314.22 Light Years
 96.34 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth10.69 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 305.11 Light Years
 93.55 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-25.31 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-26.42 ± 0.22 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.05
Spectral TypeK0III
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)9.52
Calculated Effective Temperature4,755 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: