Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsApus

Gamma Apodis - HD147675 - HIP81065

Gamma Apodis is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Apus. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

Gamma Apodis is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP81065 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD147675. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL626.1. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

Location of Gamma Apodis

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Gamma Apodis, the location is 16h 33m 27.46 and -78d53`49.1 .

Proper Motion of Gamma Apodis

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -78.25 ± 0.13 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -125.51 ± 0.16 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Gamma Apodis

Gamma Apodis has a spectral type of K0IV SB. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star is 7370.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24038.2384528000000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.92 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,010 Kelvin.

Gamma Apodis Radius has been calculated as being 10.26 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 7,140,166.73.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 10.03. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.02 with an error value of 0.05 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

Gamma Apodis Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Gamma Apodis has an apparent magnitude of 3.86 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.41 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.46. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Gamma Apodis

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 20.44 which gave the calculated distance to Gamma Apodis as 159.57 light years away from Earth or 48.92 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 159.57 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 20.87 which put Gamma Apodis at a distance of 156.28 light years or 47.92 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,370.00 Parsecs or 24,038.24 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Gamma Apodis Facts

Alternative Names

Bayer DesignationGamma Apodis
Hipparcos Library I.D.81065
Gliese ID626.1
Henry Draper Designation147675

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude0.41 / 0.46
Visual / Apparent Magnitude3.86
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 33m 27.46
Declination (Dec.)-78d53`49.1
Galactic Latitude-20.51 degrees
Galactic Longitude312.69 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth20.44 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 159.57 Light Years
 48.92 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth20.87 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 156.28 Light Years
 47.92 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,038.24 Light Years / 7,370.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-78.25 ± 0.13 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-125.51 ± 0.16 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.92
Radial Velocity5.40 ± 0.70 km/s
Iron Abundance0.02 ± 0.05 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK0IV SB
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,010 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Location of Gamma Apodis in Apus


Gamma Apodis (Gamma Apodis) Location in Apus

The map was generated using Night Vision, an awesome free application by Brian Simpson.


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: