Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

GG Carinae - HD94878 - HIP53444

GG Carinae is a blue eclipsing star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP53444 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD94878.

GG Carinae has alternative name(s), GG_Car.

Location of GG Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For GG Carinae, the location is 10h 55m 58.92 and -60d23`33.5 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of GG Carinae

GG Carinae has a spectral type of Bep. This means the star is a blue star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.55 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,992 Kelvin. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

GG Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

GG Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 8.67 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to GG Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as -1.76 which gave the calculated distance to GG Carinae as -1853.20 light years away from Earth or -568.18 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, -1853.20 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of GG Carinae

The star is a eclipsing Beta Lyrae (Sheliak)/Detached System with one or both giant and supergiant components variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. GG Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 9.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

GG Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameGG Carinae
Short NameGG Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.53444
Henry Draper Designation94878

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.67
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 55m 58.92
Declination (Dec.)-60d23`33.5
Galactic Latitude-0.65 degrees
Galactic Longitude289.13 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth-1.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 -1853.20 Light Years
 -568.18 Parsecs
B-V Index0.55
Radial Velocity-142.00 ± 2.60 km/s
Spectral TypeBep
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassEclipsing
Variable Star TypeBeta Lyrae (Sheliak)/Detached System with one or both giant and supergiant components

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,992 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
94878-59 2855.4A8.90000-6.000002.00000BeBlue/White
B11.60000-6.000002.000001991
94749-20 3299.0A8.80000-60.00000-10.00000K5Orange

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: