Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

GH Carinae - HD306077 - HIP54621

GH Carinae is a white to yellow pulsating star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. HIP54621 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD306077. GH Carinae has alternative name(s), GH_Car.

Location of GH Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For GH Carinae, the location is 11h 10m 44.60 and -60d45`01.0 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of GH Carinae

GH Carinae has a spectral type of G0. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.79 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,444 Kelvin.

GH Carinae has been calculated as 36.91 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 25,679,017.25.km.

GH Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

GH Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 9.10 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -2.73 Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to GH Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 0.43 which gave the calculated distance to GH Carinae as 7585.19 light years away from Earth or 2325.58 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 7585.19 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Variable Type of GH Carinae

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. GH Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 9.000 to a magnitude of 9.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 6.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

GH Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameGH Carinae
Short NameGH Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.54621
Henry Draper Designation306077

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Apparent Magnitude9.10
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 10m 44.60
Declination (Dec.)-60d45`01.0
1997 Distance from Earth0.43 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 7585.19 Light Years
 2325.58 Parsecs
B-V Index0.79
Spectral TypeG0
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days6.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)36.91
Calculated Effective Temperature5,444 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: