Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsTaurus

Gliese 176 - HD285968 - HIP21932

Gliese 176 is a red star that can be located in the constellation of Taurus. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP21932 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD285968. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL176. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names. Gliese 176 has at least 2 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of Gliese 176

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Gliese 176, the location is 04h 42m 55.37 and +18d57`39.2 .

Proper Motion of Gliese 176

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -1,116.20 ± 1.67 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 656.85 ± 2.85 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Gliese 176

Gliese 176 has a spectral type of M2. This means the star is a red star. The star is 7409.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24165.4421569600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.52 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,971 Kelvin.

Gliese 176 Radius has been calculated as being 0.19 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 132,278.45.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.19. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Gliese 176 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Gliese 176 has an apparent magnitude of 9.95 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.08 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.11. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Gliese 176

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 106.16 which gave the calculated distance to Gliese 176 as 30.72 light years away from Earth or 9.42 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 30.72 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 107.83 which put Gliese 176 at a distance of 30.25 light years or 9.27 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,409.00 Parsecs or 24,165.44 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Gliese 176 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameGliese 176
Hipparcos Library I.D.21932
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+18 683
Gliese ID176
Henry Draper Designation285968

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude10.08 / 10.11
Visual / Apparent Magnitude9.95
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)04h 42m 55.37
Declination (Dec.)+18d57`39.2
Galactic Latitude-17.43 degrees
Galactic Longitude180.01 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth106.16 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 30.72 Light Years
 9.42 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth107.83 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 30.25 Light Years
 9.27 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,165.44 Light Years / 7,409.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-1116.20 ± 1.67 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.656.85 ± 2.85 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.52
Radial Velocity26.41 ± 0.00 km/s
Spectral TypeM2
Colour(M) Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count2

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature3,971 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting Gliese 176


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Gliese 176 BConfirmed0.02658.784020070.066
Gliese 176 CUnconfirmed0.04440.000020090.18

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: