Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

Gliese 208 - HD245409 - HIP26335

Gliese 208 is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP26335 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD245409. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL208. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

Location of Gliese 208

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Gliese 208, the location is 05h 36m 30.99 and +11d19`40.8 .

Proper Motion of Gliese 208

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -56.71 ± 0.67 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -5.94 ± 1.02 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Gliese 208

Gliese 208 has a spectral type of K7. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star is 7411.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24171.9654238400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.41 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,190 Kelvin.

Gliese 208 Radius has been calculated as being 0.35 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 245,966.71.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.35. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

Gliese 208 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Gliese 208 has an apparent magnitude of 8.78 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 8.50 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 8.53. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Gliese 208

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 87.90 which gave the calculated distance to Gliese 208 as 37.11 light years away from Earth or 11.38 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 37.11 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 88.97 which put Gliese 208 at a distance of 36.66 light years or 11.24 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,411.00 Parsecs or 24,171.97 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Gliese 208 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameGliese 208
Hipparcos Library I.D.26335
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+11 878
Gliese ID208
Henry Draper Designation245409

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude8.50 / 8.53
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.78
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 36m 30.99
Declination (Dec.)+11d19`40.8
Galactic Latitude-10.99 degrees
Galactic Longitude194.01 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth87.90 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 37.11 Light Years
 11.38 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth88.97 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 36.66 Light Years
 11.24 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,171.97 Light Years / 7,411.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-56.71 ± 0.67 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-5.94 ± 1.02 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.41
Radial Velocity22.05 ± 0.10 km/s
Spectral TypeK7
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,190 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: