Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

Gliese 83.3 - HD12208 - HIP9481

Gliese 83.3 is a orange to red pulsating main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. HIP9481 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD12208. Gliese 83.3 has alternative name(s), V598_Cas.

Location of Gliese 83.3

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Gliese 83.3, the location is 02h 01m 59.05 and +61d54`18.3 .

Proper Motion of Gliese 83.3

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -009.74 ± 000.59 towards the north and 007.79 ± 000.76 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Gliese 83.3

Gliese 83.3 has a spectral type of K5V. This means the star is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.68 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,539 Kelvin.

Gliese 83.3 has been calculated as 18.84 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 13,110,547.08.km.

Gliese 83.3 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Gliese 83.3 has an apparent magnitude of 7.46 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.60 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.24. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Gliese 83.3

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 4.25 which gave the calculated distance to Gliese 83.3 as 767.44 light years away from Earth or 235.29 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 767.44 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.60 which put Gliese 83.3 at a distance of 906.01 light years or 277.78 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of Gliese 83.3

The star is a pulsating Slow Irregular variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. Gliese 83.3 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 8.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Gliese 83.3 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameGliese 83.3
Short NameV598 Cas
Hipparcos Library I.D.9481
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+61 366
Henry Draper Designation12208

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude0.60 / 0.24
Apparent Magnitude7.46
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 01m 59.05
Declination (Dec.)+61d54`18.3
1997 Distance from Earth4.25 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 767.44 Light Years
 235.29 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.60 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 906.01 Light Years
 277.78 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-9.74 ± 0.59 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.7.79 ± 0.76 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.68
Spectral TypeK5V
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeSlow Irregular
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)7.000 - 8.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)18.84
Calculated Effective Temperature3,539 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: