Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsScorpius

Graffias (Xi Scorpii) - HD144069 - HIP78727

Graffias (Xi Scorpii) is a blue to white subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Scorpius. Xi Scorpii is the Bayer Classification for the star. HIP78727 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD144069.

The star Acrab which is in the same constellation is also known by some people as Graffias. Both this and the other star that is referred to as Graffias are in the same constellation. Graffias is a multiple star system which has at least five stars in the system in two groups. The first group, contains three stars with "A" which is a subgiant meaning that it nearing the end of hydrogen burning phase and it is expanding to becoming a Red Giant at which point it will be nearing the end of its life.

The nearest companion star orbits at about the same distance our Sun is to Uranus. The second of the orbiting stars orbits at a distance of ten times that of the inner star. The second pairing of the stars orbits the first pairing at a distance of more 310 times the distances of the Sun to Uranus.1

Location of Graffias

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Graffias, the location is 16h 04m 21.63 and -11 d 22 ` 24.8 .

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Graffias

Graffias has a spectral type of F6IV. This means the star is a blue to white subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.46 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 6,456 Kelvin.

Graffias Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Graffias has an apparent magnitude of 4.16 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Graffias Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameGraffias
Bayer DesignationXi Scorpii
Hipparcos Library I.D.78727
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-10 4237
Henry Draper Designation144069

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Apparent Magnitude4.16
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 04m 21.63
Declination (Dec.)-11 d 22 ` 24.8
Distance from the Sun / Earth0.00 Light Years
B-V Index0.46
Spectral TypeF6IV
Colour(F) blue to white

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature6,456 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
144070-10 4237.0A4.80000-63.00000-34.00000F8Yellow/White
144069B5.10000F8Yellow/White1825
C7.20000-69.00000-19.000001959

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: