Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAndromeda

Groombridge 34 - HD1326 - HIP1475

Groombridge 34 is a red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Andromeda. HIP1475 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD1326.

Location of Groombridge 34

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For Groombridge 34, the location is 00h 18m 20.54 and +44d01`19.0 .

Proper Motion of Groombridge 34

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 410.10 ± 000.40 towards the north and 2,888.92 ± 000.77 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of Groombridge 34

Groombridge 34 has a spectral type of M1V. This means the star is a red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.56 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 3,871 Kelvin.

Groombridge 34 has been calculated as 0.18 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 124,062.37.km.

Groombridge 34 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

Groombridge 34 has an apparent magnitude of 8.09 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.33 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.31. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to Groombridge 34

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 280.27 which gave the calculated distance to Groombridge 34 as 11.64 light years away from Earth or 3.57 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 11.64 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 278.76 which put Groombridge 34 at a distance of 11.70 light years or 3.59 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Groombridge 34 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameGroombridge 34
Hipparcos Library I.D.1475
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+43 44
Henry Draper Designation1326

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude10.33 / 10.31
Apparent Magnitude8.09
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 18m 20.54
Declination (Dec.)+44d01`19.0
1997 Distance from Earth280.27 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 11.64 Light Years
 3.57 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth278.76 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 11.70 Light Years
 3.59 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.410.10 ± 0.40 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.2888.92 ± 0.77 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.56
Spectral TypeM1V
Colour(M) Red

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.18
Calculated Effective Temperature3,871 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
1326+43 44.0A8.200002885.00000420.00000M2Red
B10.600001918
C11.500001925

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: