Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAndromeda

GY Andromedae - HD9996 - HIP7651

GY Andromedae is a blue rotating star that can be located in the constellation of Andromeda. The star can be seen with the naked eye, that is, you don't need a telescope/binoculars to see it.

HIP7651 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD9996.

GY Andromedae has alternative name(s), GY_And.

Location of GY Andromedae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For GY Andromedae, the location is 01h 38m 31.84 and +45d23`58.9 .

Proper Motion of GY Andromedae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -0.77 ± 0.46 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -15.64 ± 0.72 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of GY Andromedae

GY Andromedae has a spectral type of B9pe.... This means the star is a blue star. The star is 7501.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24465.5124334400000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of -0.02 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 10,827 Kelvin.

GY Andromedae Radius has been calculated as being 1.96 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,362,589.62.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 2.26. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

GY Andromedae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

GY Andromedae has an apparent magnitude of 6.38 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.66 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.35. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to GY Andromedae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 7.17 which gave the calculated distance to GY Andromedae as 454.90 light years away from Earth or 139.47 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 454.90 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 6.23 which put GY Andromedae at a distance of 523.54 light years or 160.51 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,501.00 Parsecs or 24,465.51 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Variable Type of GY Andromedae

The star is a rotating Alpha2 Canum Venaticorum variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. GY Andromedae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 6.000 to a magnitude of 6.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 40.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

GY Andromedae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameGY Andromedae
Short NameGY And
Hipparcos Library I.D.7651
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD+44 341
Henry Draper Designation9996

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.66 / 0.35
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.38
Naked Eye VisibleYes - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 38m 31.84
Declination (Dec.)+45d23`58.9
Galactic Latitude-16.68 degrees
Galactic Longitude131.53 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth7.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 454.90 Light Years
 139.47 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth6.23 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 523.54 Light Years
 160.51 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,465.51 Light Years / 7,501.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-0.77 ± 0.46 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-15.64 ± 0.72 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index-0.02
Radial Velocity-0.30 ± 2.20 km/s
Spectral TypeB9pe...
Colour(B) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassRotating
Variable Star TypeAlpha2 Canum Venaticorum
Mean Variability Period in Days40.000

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature10,827 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: