Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

GZ Carinae - HD302719 - HIP50615

GZ Carinae is a blue pulsating subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. HIP50615 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD302719. GZ Carinae has alternative name(s), GZ_Car.

Location of GZ Carinae

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For GZ Carinae, the location is 10h 20m 20.38 and -59d22`35.9 .

Proper Motion of GZ Carinae

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 003.11 ± 001.04 towards the north and -007.58 ± 001.25 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of GZ Carinae

GZ Carinae has a spectral type of A1IV. This means the star is a blue subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.9 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,052 Kelvin.

GZ Carinae has been calculated as 5.62 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,912,412.64.km.

GZ Carinae Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

GZ Carinae has an apparent magnitude of 10.25 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.68 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.92. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to GZ Carinae

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.93 which gave the calculated distance to GZ Carinae as 1689.97 light years away from Earth or 518.13 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1689.97 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 1.36 which put GZ Carinae at a distance of 2398.26 light years or 735.29 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Variable Type of GZ Carinae

The star is a pulsating Delta Cepheid variable type which means that its size changes over time. The Variable Type is usually named after the first star of that type to be spotted. GZ Carinae brightness ranges from a magnitude of 11.000 to a magnitude of 10.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star. Its variable/pulsating period lasts for 4.0 days (variability).

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

GZ Carinae Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameGZ Carinae
Short NameGZ Car
Hipparcos Library I.D.50615
Henry Draper Designation302719

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude1.68 / 0.92
Apparent Magnitude10.25
Right Ascension (R.A.)10h 20m 20.38
Declination (Dec.)-59d22`35.9
1997 Distance from Earth1.93 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1689.97 Light Years
 518.13 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth1.36 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 2398.26 Light Years
 735.29 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.3.11 ± 1.04 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-7.58 ± 1.25 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.90
Spectral TypeA1IV
Colour(A) blue

Variable Star Details

Variable Star ClassPulsating
Variable Star TypeDelta Cepheid
Mean Variability Period in Days4.000
Variable Magnitude Range (Brighter - Dimmer)10.000 - 11.000

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)5.62
Calculated Effective Temperature5,052 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: