Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

HD 104304 - HIP58576

HD 104304 is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. HIP58576 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD104304. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 24. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. HD 104304 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 104304

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 104304, the location is 12h 00m 44.37 and -10d26`41.4 .

Proper Motion of HD 104304

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -483.64 ± 000.17 towards the north and 141.75 ± 000.31 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 104304

HD 104304 has a spectral type of K0IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.76 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,391 Kelvin.

HD 104304 has been calculated as 1.08 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 748,169.81.km.

HD 104304 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 104304 has an apparent magnitude of 5.54 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.99 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.01. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 104304

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 77.48 which gave the calculated distance to HD 104304 as 42.10 light years away from Earth or 12.91 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 42.10 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 78.35 which put HD 104304 at a distance of 41.63 light years or 12.76 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 104304 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 104304
Hipparcos Library I.D.58576
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-09 3413
Gould I.D.24
Henry Draper Designation104304

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude4.99 / 5.01
Apparent Magnitude5.54
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 00m 44.37
Declination (Dec.)-10d26`41.4
1997 Distance from Earth77.48 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 42.10 Light Years
 12.91 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth78.35 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 41.63 Light Years
 12.76 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-483.64 ± 0.17 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.141.75 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.76
Spectral TypeK0IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.08
Calculated Effective Temperature5,391 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 104304


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Hd 104304 BUnconfirmed8317715.0000.29200710.435.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: