Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsComa Berenices

HD 107146 - HIP60074

HD 107146 is a white to yellow main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of ComaBerenices. HIP60074 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD107146. HD 107146 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 107146

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 107146, the location is 12h 19m 06.61 and +16d32`55.2 .

Proper Motion of HD 107146

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -148.90 ± 000.30 towards the north and -174.16 ± 000.54 east if we saw them in the horizon.

HD 107146 Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 1.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 107146

HD 107146 has a spectral type of G2V. This means the star is a white to yellow main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.6 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,895 Kelvin.

HD 107146 has been calculated as 1.00 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 692,426.02.km.

HD 107146 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 107146 has an apparent magnitude of 7.04 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.77 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.85. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 107146

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 35.07 which gave the calculated distance to HD 107146 as 93.00 light years away from Earth or 28.51 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 36.42 which put HD 107146 at a distance of 89.56 light years or 27.46 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 93.00 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet. HD 107146 brightness ranges from a magnitude of 7.000 to a magnitude of 7.000 over its variable period. The smaller the magnitude, the brighter the star.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 107146 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 107146
Hipparcos Library I.D.60074
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+17 2462
Henry Draper Designation107146

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude4.77 / 4.85
Apparent Magnitude7.04
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 19m 06.61
Declination (Dec.)+16d32`55.2
1997 Distance from Earth35.07 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 93.00 Light Years
 28.51 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth36.42 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 89.56 Light Years
 27.46 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-148.90 ± 0.30 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-174.16 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.60
Spectral TypeG2V
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Variable Star Details

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.00
Luminosity (x the Sun)1.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature5,895 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 107146


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 107146 BUnconfirmed10200860


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: