Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsDraco

HD 109246 - HIP61177

HD 109246 is a white to yellow star that can be located in the constellation of Draco. HIP61177 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD109246. HD 109246 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 109246

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 109246, the location is 12h 32m 07.56 and +74d29`22.8 .

Proper Motion of HD 109246

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -046.44 ± 000.66 towards the north and -170.69 ± 000.68 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Metallicity, Mass, Radius) of HD 109246

HD 109246 has a spectral type of G0. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.64 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,784 Kelvin.

HD 109246 has been calculated as 1.09 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 756,633.41.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is 0.100000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

HD 109246 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 109246 has an apparent magnitude of 8.75 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.66 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.65. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 109246

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 15.24 which gave the calculated distance to HD 109246 as 214.02 light years away from Earth or 65.62 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 214.02 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 15.14 which put HD 109246 at a distance of 215.43 light years or 66.05 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 109246 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 109246
Hipparcos Library I.D.61177
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+75 474
Henry Draper Designation109246

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Metalicity0.1000
Absolute Magnitude4.66 / 4.65
Apparent Magnitude8.75
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 32m 07.56
Declination (Dec.)+74d29`22.8
1997 Distance from Earth15.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 214.02 Light Years
 65.62 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth15.14 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 215.43 Light Years
 66.05 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-46.44 ± 0.66 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-170.69 ± 0.68 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.64
Spectral TypeG0
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.09
Calculated Effective Temperature5,784 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity0.10000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 109246


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 109246 BConfirmed0.7768.2700.1220100.33235.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: