Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

HD 118203 - HIP66192

HD 118203 is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. It is calculated at being 5.000 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet. HIP66192 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD118203. HD 118203 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 118203

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 118203, the location is 13h 34m 02.62 and +53d43`43.4 .

Proper Motion of HD 118203

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -077.84 ± 000.51 towards the north and -087.39 ± 000.70 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Metallicity, Age, Mass, Radius) of HD 118203

HD 118203 has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.69 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,671 Kelvin.

HD 118203 has been calculated as 2.11 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,465,669.46.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is 0.100000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

The star is believed to be about 5.00 Billion years old. To put in context, the Sun is believed to be about five billion years old and the Universe is about 13.8 billion years old.

HD 118203 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 118203 has an apparent magnitude of 8.05 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.31 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.31. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 118203

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 11.29 which gave the calculated distance to HD 118203 as 288.90 light years away from Earth or 88.57 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 11.29 which put HD 118203 at a distance of 288.90 light years or 88.57 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 288.90 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 118203 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 118203
Hipparcos Library I.D.66192
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+54 1609
Henry Draper Designation118203

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Age5.000 Billions of Years
Metalicity0.1000
Absolute Magnitude3.31 / 3.31
Apparent Magnitude8.05
Right Ascension (R.A.)13h 34m 02.62
Declination (Dec.)+53d43`43.4
1997 Distance from Earth11.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 288.90 Light Years
 88.57 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth11.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 288.90 Light Years
 88.57 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-77.84 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-87.39 ± 0.70 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.69
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)2.11
Calculated Effective Temperature5,671 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity0.10000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 118203


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 118203 BConfirmed2.146.1330.294320050.07333.000


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: