Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsSerpens

HD 136118 - HIP74948

HD 136118 is a blue to white star that can be located in the constellation of Serpens. HIP74948 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD136118. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 8 Cap. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. HD 136118 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 136118

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 136118, the location is 15h 18m 55.54 and -01d35`32.8 .

Proper Motion of HD 136118

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 023.72 ± 000.37 towards the north and -122.69 ± 000.54 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 136118

HD 136118 has a spectral type of F8. This means the star is a blue to white star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.55 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,992 Kelvin.

HD 136118 has been calculated as 1.86 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,294,826.06.km.

HD 136118 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 136118 has an apparent magnitude of 6.93 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.34 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.59. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 136118

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 19.13 which gave the calculated distance to HD 136118 as 170.50 light years away from Earth or 52.27 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 170.50 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 21.47 which put HD 136118 at a distance of 151.92 light years or 46.58 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 136118 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 136118
Hipparcos Library I.D.74948
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-01 3045
Gould I.D.8 Cap
Henry Draper Designation136118

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude3.34 / 3.59
Apparent Magnitude6.93
Right Ascension (R.A.)15h 18m 55.54
Declination (Dec.)-01d35`32.8
1997 Distance from Earth19.13 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 170.50 Light Years
 52.27 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth21.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 151.92 Light Years
 46.58 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.23.72 ± 0.37 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-122.69 ± 0.54 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.55
Spectral TypeF8
Colour(F) blue to white

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.86
Calculated Effective Temperature5,992 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 136118


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Hd 136118 BUnconfirmed421209.0000.35220021.45316.000163.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: