Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsEridanus

HD 13808 - HIP10301

HD 13808 is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Eridanus. HIP10301 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD13808. HD 13808 has at least 2 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 13808

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 13808, the location is 02h 12m 43.03 and -53d44`38.3 .

Proper Motion of HD 13808

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 030.59 ± 000.60 towards the north and -107.59 ± 000.67 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 13808

HD 13808 has a spectral type of K2V. This means the star is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.87 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,118 Kelvin.

HD 13808 has been calculated as 0.72 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 502,490.18.km.

HD 13808 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 13808 has an apparent magnitude of 8.36 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.08 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.07. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 13808

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 34.97 which gave the calculated distance to HD 13808 as 93.27 light years away from Earth or 28.60 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 93.27 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 34.91 which put HD 13808 at a distance of 93.43 light years or 28.65 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 13808 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 13808
Hipparcos Library I.D.10301
Henry Draper Designation13808

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude6.08 / 6.07
Apparent Magnitude8.36
Right Ascension (R.A.)02h 12m 43.03
Declination (Dec.)-53d44`38.3
1997 Distance from Earth34.97 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 93.27 Light Years
 28.60 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth34.91 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 93.43 Light Years
 28.65 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.30.59 ± 0.60 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-107.59 ± 0.67 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.87
Spectral TypeK2V
Colour (K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.72
Calculated Effective Temperature5,118 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 13808


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 13808 BConfirmed0.032514.1820.1720110.1017
Hd 13808 CConfirmed0.03653.8320.4320110.2476

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: