Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOctans

HD 142022 - HIP79242

HD 142022 is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Octans. HIP79242 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD142022. HD 142022 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 142022

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 142022, the location is 16h 10m 16.98 and -84d13`53.5 .

Proper Motion of HD 142022

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -031.77 ± 000.50 towards the north and -336.32 ± 000.57 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 142022

HD 142022 has a spectral type of K0V. This means the star is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.79 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,311 Kelvin.

HD 142022 has been calculated as 1.14 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 792,477.29.km.

HD 142022 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 142022 has an apparent magnitude of 7.70 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.93 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.02. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 142022

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 27.88 which gave the calculated distance to HD 142022 as 116.99 light years away from Earth or 35.87 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 116.99 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 29.13 which put HD 142022 at a distance of 111.97 light years or 34.33 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 142022 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 142022
Hipparcos Library I.D.79242
Henry Draper Designation142022

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude4.93 / 5.02
Apparent Magnitude7.70
Right Ascension (R.A.)16h 10m 16.98
Declination (Dec.)-84d13`53.5
1997 Distance from Earth27.88 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 116.99 Light Years
 35.87 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth29.13 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 111.97 Light Years
 34.33 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-31.77 ± 0.50 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-336.32 ± 0.57 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.79
Spectral TypeK0V
Colour (K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.14
Calculated Effective Temperature5,311 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars

Multi-Star System

The star has been identified as being a multi-star system, one in which there is at least one star in close orbit to another star or two or more stars orbiting a central point. The stars may be of equal mass, unequal mass where one star is stronger than the other or be in groups orbiting a central point which doesn't necessarily have to be a star. More information can be found on my dedicated multiple star systems page. The source of the info is Simbad. The file is dated 2000 so any differences between this and any other source will be down to the actual source from where the information came from.


Proper Motion mas/yr
H.D. IdB.D. IdStar CodeMagnitudeR.A.Dec.SpectrumColourYear
142022-83 593.4A7.70000-329.00000-10.00000K0Orange
B11.200001919

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 142022


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Hd 142022 A BConfirmed291928.0000.5320053.03170.00010.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: