Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOphiuchus

HD 154088 - HIP83541

HD 154088 is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Ophiuchus. HIP83541 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD154088. The Id of the star in the Gould Star Catalogue is 73. Stars in the southern hemisphere are more likely to have a Gould Id than the northern hemisphere. For example, there are no Gould classified stars in Ursa Major. HD 154088 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 154088

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 154088, the location is 17h 04m 27.79 and -28d34`55.3 .

Proper Motion of HD 154088

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -268.69 ± 000.29 towards the north and 083.76 ± 000.50 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 154088

HD 154088 has a spectral type of K1V. This means the star is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.81 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,261 Kelvin.

HD 154088 has been calculated as 0.98 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 681,081.67.km.

HD 154088 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 154088 has an apparent magnitude of 6.59 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.30 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.33. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 154088

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 55.31 which gave the calculated distance to HD 154088 as 58.97 light years away from Earth or 18.08 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 58.97 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 56.06 which put HD 154088 at a distance of 58.18 light years or 17.84 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 154088 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 154088
Hipparcos Library I.D.83541
Gould I.D.73
Henry Draper Designation154088

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude5.30 / 5.33
Apparent Magnitude6.59
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 04m 27.79
Declination (Dec.)-28d34`55.3
1997 Distance from Earth55.31 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 58.97 Light Years
 18.08 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth56.06 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 58.18 Light Years
 17.84 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-268.69 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.83.76 ± 0.50 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.81
Spectral TypeK1V
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.98
Calculated Effective Temperature5,261 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 154088


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 154088 BConfirmed0.019318.5960.3820110.1316

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: