Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOphiuchus

HD 155233 - HIP84056

HD 155233 is a orange to red giant star that can be located in the constellation of Ophiuchus. HIP84056 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD155233. HD 155233 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 155233

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 155233, the location is 17h 11m 04.37 and -20d39`15.2 .

Proper Motion of HD 155233

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -138.12 ± 000.29 towards the north and -008.32 ± 000.59 east if we saw them in the horizon.

HD 155233 Luminosity

Luminosity is the amount of energy that a star pumps out and its relative to the amount that our star, the Sun gives out. The figure of 82.0000000 that I have given is based on the Spectral Types page that I have found on the Internet. You might find a different figure, one that may have been calculated rather than generalised that I have done. The figure is always the amount times the luminosity of the Sun. It is an imprecise figure because of a number of factors including but not limited to whether the star is a variable star and distance.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Metallicity, Mass, Radius) of HD 155233

HD 155233 has a spectral type of K1III. This means the star is a orange to red giant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.03 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,792 Kelvin.

HD 155233 has been calculated as 4.49 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,121,265.05.km. The star's solar mass is 2.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is 0.100000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

HD 155233 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 155233 has an apparent magnitude of 6.81 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.40 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.43. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 155233

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 13.13 which gave the calculated distance to HD 155233 as 248.41 light years away from Earth or 76.16 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 13.31 which put HD 155233 at a distance of 245.05 light years or 75.13 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 248.41 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 155233 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 155233
Hipparcos Library I.D.84056
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-20 4659
Henry Draper Designation155233

Visual Facts

Star Typegiant star
Metalicity0.1000
Absolute Magnitude2.40 / 2.43
Apparent Magnitude6.81
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 11m 04.37
Declination (Dec.)-20d39`15.2
1997 Distance from Earth13.13 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 248.41 Light Years
 76.16 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth13.31 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 245.05 Light Years
 75.13 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-138.12 ± 0.29 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-8.32 ± 0.59 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.03
Spectral TypeK1III
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.49
Luminosity (x the Sun)82.0000000
Calculated Effective Temperature4,792 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun2.00
Metallicity0.10000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 155233


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 155233 BConfirmed2.6818.8000.0420152120.000


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: