Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOphiuchus

HD 159243 - HIP85911

HD 159243 is a white to yellow star that can be located in the constellation of Ophiuchus. It is calculated at being 1.000 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet. HIP85911 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD159243. HD 159243 has at least 2 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 159243

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 159243, the location is 17h 33m 21.58 and +05d42`02.4 .

Proper Motion of HD 159243

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 022.43 ± 000.70 towards the north and -054.41 ± 001.14 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Metallicity, Age, Mass, Radius) of HD 159243

HD 159243 has a spectral type of G0. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.57 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,945 Kelvin.

HD 159243 has been calculated as 1.12 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 781,700.21.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is 0.050000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

The star is believed to be about 1.00 Billion years old. To put in context, the Sun is believed to be about five billion years old and the Universe is about 13.8 billion years old.

HD 159243 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 159243 has an apparent magnitude of 8.65 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.47 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.45. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 159243

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 14.58 which gave the calculated distance to HD 159243 as 223.71 light years away from Earth or 68.59 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 14.45 which put HD 159243 at a distance of 225.72 light years or 69.20 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 223.71 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 159243 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 159243
Hipparcos Library I.D.85911
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+05 3419
Henry Draper Designation159243

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Age1.000 Billions of Years
Metalicity0.0500
Absolute Magnitude4.47 / 4.45
Apparent Magnitude8.65
Right Ascension (R.A.)17h 33m 21.58
Declination (Dec.)+05d42`02.4
1997 Distance from Earth14.58 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 223.71 Light Years
 68.59 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth14.45 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 225.72 Light Years
 69.20 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.22.43 ± 0.70 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-54.41 ± 1.14 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.57
Spectral TypeG0
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.12
Calculated Effective Temperature5,945 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity0.05000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 159243


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 159243 BConfirmed1.1312.6200.0220130.11223.000
Hd 159243 CConfirmed1.9248.4000.07520130.869.000


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: