Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVulpecula

HD 189733 - HIP98505

HD 189733 is a white to yellow star that can be located in the constellation of Vulpecula. HIP98505 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD189733. HD 189733 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

You might think that the planet is a nice friendly environment on which to visit on account of it being blue like our planet is blue. The colour hides the fact the moment you get down to the planet, you will be shredded to bits by the rain. The rain and winds blow up to 5,400 MPH, (2 km/s). The planet zips around its star at an astonishing speed, completing the journey in 2.2. days. The rain is probably class so would cut you to smithereens. If there happened to any intelligent life on the planet, you should not pick a fight with them. For them to survive on the planet, their skins would be made of steel or stronger and you would loose. Ref: N.A.S.A.

Location of HD 189733

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 189733, the location is 20h 00m 43.71 and +22d42`41.3 .

Proper Motion of HD 189733

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -251.40 ± 000.39 towards the north and -002.14 ± 000.69 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 189733

HD 189733 has a spectral type of G5. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.93 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,127 Kelvin.

HD 189733 has been calculated as 0.67 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 463,020.09.km.

HD 189733 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 189733 has an apparent magnitude of 7.67 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.25 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.23. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 189733

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 51.94 which gave the calculated distance to HD 189733 as 62.80 light years away from Earth or 19.25 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 62.80 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 51.41 which put HD 189733 at a distance of 63.44 light years or 19.45 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 189733 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 189733
Hipparcos Library I.D.98505
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+22 3887
Henry Draper Designation189733

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude6.25 / 6.23
Apparent Magnitude7.67
Right Ascension (R.A.)20h 00m 43.71
Declination (Dec.)+22d42`41.3
1997 Distance from Earth51.94 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 62.80 Light Years
 19.25 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth51.41 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 63.44 Light Years
 19.45 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-251.40 ± 0.39 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-2.14 ± 0.69 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.93
Spectral TypeG5
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.67
Calculated Effective Temperature5,127 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 189733


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Hd 189733 BConfirmed1.1422.2190.004120050.0314290.00086.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: