Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAquarius

HD 215152 - HIP112190

HD 215152 is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Aquarius. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP112190 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD215152. HD 215152 has at least 2 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 215152

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 215152, the location is 22h 43m 21.39 and -06d24`00.4 .

Proper Motion of HD 215152

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -290.81 ± 0.67 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -155.75 ± 0.90 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 215152

HD 215152 has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star is 7394.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24116.5176553600000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.96 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,060 Kelvin.

HD 215152 Radius has been calculated as being 0.62 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 433,534.31.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.62. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is -0.08 with an error value of 0.03 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

HD 215152 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 215152 has an apparent magnitude of 8.11 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.45 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.45. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 215152

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 46.46 which gave the calculated distance to HD 215152 as 70.20 light years away from Earth or 21.52 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 70.20 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 46.47 which put HD 215152 at a distance of 70.19 light years or 21.52 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,394.00 Parsecs or 24,116.52 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 215152 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameHD 215152
Hipparcos Library I.D.112190
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-07 5839
Henry Draper Designation215152

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude6.45 / 6.45
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.11
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)22h 43m 21.39
Declination (Dec.)-06d24`00.4
Galactic Latitude-53.20 degrees
Galactic Longitude61.34 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth46.46 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 70.20 Light Years
 21.52 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth46.47 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 70.19 Light Years
 21.52 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,116.52 Light Years / 7,394.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-290.81 ± 0.67 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-155.75 ± 0.90 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.96
Radial Velocity-13.80 ± 0.09 km/s
Iron Abundance-0.08 ± 0.03 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count2

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,060 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 215152


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 215152 BConfirmed0.00877.2830.3420110.0652
Hd 215152 CConfirmed0.009710.8660.3820110.0852

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: