Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

HD 221585 - HIP116221

HD 221585 is a white to yellow subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. It is calculated at being 6.000 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet. HIP116221 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD221585. HD 221585 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 221585

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 221585, the location is 23h 32m 53.48 and +63d09`19.5 .

Proper Motion of HD 221585

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 030.00 ± 000.46 towards the north and 440.54 ± 000.60 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Metallicity, Age, Mass, Radius) of HD 221585

HD 221585 has a spectral type of G8IV. This means the star is a white to yellow subgiant star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.77 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,364 Kelvin.

HD 221585 has been calculated as 1.86 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 1,295,307.23.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is 0.290000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

The star is believed to be about 6.00 Billion years old. To put in context, the Sun is believed to be about five billion years old and the Universe is about 13.8 billion years old.

HD 221585 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 221585 has an apparent magnitude of 7.47 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.82 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 3.67. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 221585

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 18.66 which gave the calculated distance to HD 221585 as 174.79 light years away from Earth or 53.59 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 17.40 which put HD 221585 at a distance of 187.45 light years or 57.47 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 174.79 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 221585 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 221585
Hipparcos Library I.D.116221
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+62 2244
Henry Draper Designation221585

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Age6.000 Billions of Years
Metalicity0.2900
Absolute Magnitude3.82 / 3.67
Apparent Magnitude7.47
Right Ascension (R.A.)23h 32m 53.48
Declination (Dec.)+63d09`19.5
1997 Distance from Earth18.66 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 174.79 Light Years
 53.59 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth17.40 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 187.45 Light Years
 57.47 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.30.00 ± 0.46 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.440.54 ± 0.60 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.77
Spectral TypeG8IV
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.86
Calculated Effective Temperature5,364 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity0.29000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 221585


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 221585 BConfirmed1.611173.0000.12320162.306


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: