Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsPisces

HD 3167 - HIP2736

HD 3167 is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Pisces. HIP2736 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD3167. HD 3167 has at least 2 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 3167

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 3167, the location is 00h 34m 57.46 and +04d22`54.8 .

Proper Motion of HD 3167

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -173.14 ± 000.70 towards the north and 107.58 ± 001.05 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 3167

HD 3167 has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.82 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,376 Kelvin.

HD 3167 has been calculated as 0.78 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 542,517.00.km.

HD 3167 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 3167 has an apparent magnitude of 8.97 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.70 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.66. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 3167

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 22.17 which gave the calculated distance to HD 3167 as 147.12 light years away from Earth or 45.11 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 147.12 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 21.82 which put HD 3167 at a distance of 149.48 light years or 45.83 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 3167 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 3167
Hipparcos Library I.D.2736
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+03 68
Henry Draper Designation3167

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude5.70 / 5.66
Apparent Magnitude8.97
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 34m 57.46
Declination (Dec.)+04d22`54.8
1997 Distance from Earth22.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 147.12 Light Years
 45.11 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth21.82 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 149.48 Light Years
 45.83 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-173.14 ± 0.70 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.107.58 ± 1.05 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.82
Spectral TypeK0
Colour (K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count2

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.78
Calculated Effective Temperature5,376 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 3167


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Hd 3167 BConfirmed0.960201685.000
Hd 3167 CConfirmed29.845201689.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: