Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsOrion

HD 38858 - HIP27435

HD 38858 is a white to yellow main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Orion. HIP27435 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD38858. HD 38858 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 38858

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 38858, the location is 05h 48m 34.90 and -04d05`38.7 .

Proper Motion of HD 38858

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -228.35 ± 000.31 towards the north and 060.84 ± 000.41 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 38858

HD 38858 has a spectral type of G4V. This means the star is a white to yellow main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.63 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,789 Kelvin.

HD 38858 has been calculated as 0.92 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 642,882.41.km.

HD 38858 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 38858 has an apparent magnitude of 5.97 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.01 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.06. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 38858

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 64.25 which gave the calculated distance to HD 38858 as 50.76 light years away from Earth or 15.56 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 50.76 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 65.89 which put HD 38858 at a distance of 49.50 light years or 15.18 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 38858 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 38858
Hipparcos Library I.D.27435
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-04 1244
Henry Draper Designation38858

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude5.01 / 5.06
Apparent Magnitude5.97
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 48m 34.90
Declination (Dec.)-04d05`38.7
1997 Distance from Earth64.25 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 50.76 Light Years
 15.56 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth65.89 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 49.50 Light Years
 15.18 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-228.35 ± 0.31 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.60.84 ± 0.41 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.63
Spectral TypeG4V
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.92
Calculated Effective Temperature5,789 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 38858


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 38858 BConfirmed0.0961407.1500.2720111.0376

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: