Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMensa

HD 39194 - HIP27080

HD 39194 is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Mensa. HIP27080 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD39194. HD 39194 has at least 3 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 39194

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 39194, the location is 05h 44m 32.45 and -70d08`47.7 .

Proper Motion of HD 39194

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 1,238.39 ± 000.61 towards the north and -309.21 ± 000.65 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 39194

HD 39194 has a spectral type of K0V. This means the star is a orange to red main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.76 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,391 Kelvin.

HD 39194 has been calculated as 0.66 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 459,187.20.km.

HD 39194 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 39194 has an apparent magnitude of 8.09 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.05 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.02. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 39194

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 39.08 which gave the calculated distance to HD 39194 as 83.46 light years away from Earth or 25.59 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 83.46 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 38.61 which put HD 39194 at a distance of 84.48 light years or 25.90 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 39194 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 39194
Hipparcos Library I.D.27080
Henry Draper Designation39194

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude6.05 / 6.02
Apparent Magnitude8.09
Right Ascension (R.A.)05h 44m 32.45
Declination (Dec.)-70d08`47.7
1997 Distance from Earth39.08 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 83.46 Light Years
 25.59 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth38.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 84.48 Light Years
 25.90 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.1238.39 ± 0.61 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-309.21 ± 0.65 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.76
Spectral TypeK0V
Colour (K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count3

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.66
Calculated Effective Temperature5,391 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 39194


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 39194 BConfirmed0.01175.6360.220110.0519
Hd 39194 CConfirmed0.018714.0250.1120110.0954
Hd 39194 DConfirmed0.016233.9410.220110.172

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: