Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsColumba

HD 43848 - HIP29804

HD 43848 is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Columba. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP29804 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD43848. HD 43848 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 43848

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 43848, the location is 06h 16m 31.27 and -40d31`56.4 .

Proper Motion of HD 43848

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 198.32 ± 0.87 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 122.02 ± 0.78 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 43848

HD 43848 has a spectral type of K1IV. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star is 7413.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24178.4886907200000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.92 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,010 Kelvin.

HD 43848 Radius has been calculated as being 0.85 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 593,820.71.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.87. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

HD 43848 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 43848 has an apparent magnitude of 8.65 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.81 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.76. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 43848

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 26.99 which gave the calculated distance to HD 43848 as 120.85 light years away from Earth or 37.05 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 120.85 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 26.42 which put HD 43848 at a distance of 123.45 light years or 37.85 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,413.00 Parsecs or 24,178.49 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 43848 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameHD 43848
Hipparcos Library I.D.29804
Henry Draper Designation43848

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude5.81 / 5.76
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.65
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 16m 31.27
Declination (Dec.)-40d31`56.4
Galactic Latitude-23.52 degrees
Galactic Longitude247.92 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth26.99 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 120.85 Light Years
 37.05 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth26.42 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 123.45 Light Years
 37.85 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,178.49 Light Years / 7,413.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.198.32 ± 0.87 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.122.02 ± 0.78 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.92
Spectral TypeK1IV
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,010 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 43848


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Hd 43848 BUnconfirmed101.82371.0000.6920083.4229.00020.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: