Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCarina

HD 53143 - HIP33690

HD 53143 is a orange to red subgiant star that can be located in the constellation of Carina. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP33690 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD53143. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL260. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

Location of HD 53143

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 53143, the location is 06h 59m 59.85 and -61d20`12.6 .

Proper Motion of HD 53143

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving 264.67 ± 0.32 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -161.59 ± 0.34 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 53143

HD 53143 has a spectral type of K0IV-V. This means the star is a orange to red subgiant star. The star is 7400.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24136.0874560000000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.78 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,337 Kelvin.

HD 53143 Radius has been calculated as being 0.88 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 609,171.57.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.87. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures. The star's Iron Abundance is 0.13 with an error value of 0.05 Fe/H with the Sun has a value of 1 to put it into context.

HD 53143 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 53143 has an apparent magnitude of 6.81 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.48 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 5.49. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 53143

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 54.33 which gave the calculated distance to HD 53143 as 60.03 light years away from Earth or 18.41 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 60.03 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 54.57 which put HD 53143 at a distance of 59.77 light years or 18.33 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,400.00 Parsecs or 24,136.09 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 53143 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameHD 53143
Hipparcos Library I.D.33690
Gliese ID260
Henry Draper Designation53143

Visual Facts

Star Typesubgiant star
Absolute Magnitude5.48 / 5.49
Visual / Apparent Magnitude6.81
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)06h 59m 59.85
Declination (Dec.)-61d20`12.6
Galactic Latitude-22.59 degrees
Galactic Longitude271.66 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth54.33 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 60.03 Light Years
 18.41 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth54.57 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 59.77 Light Years
 18.33 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,136.09 Light Years / 7,400.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.264.67 ± 0.32 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-161.59 ± 0.34 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.78
Radial Velocity22.20 ± 0.20 km/s
Iron Abundance0.13 ± 0.05 Fe/H
Spectral TypeK0IV-V
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature5,337 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: