Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsAndromeda

HD 5608 - HIP4552

HD 5608 is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Andromeda. HIP4552 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD5608. HD 5608 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 5608

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 5608, the location is 00h 58m 14.19 and +33d57`03.8 .

Proper Motion of HD 5608

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -071.87 ± 000.20 towards the north and 034.98 ± 000.40 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Metallicity, Mass, Radius) of HD 5608

HD 5608 has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,973 Kelvin.

HD 5608 has been calculated as 4.63 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 3,222,030.21.km. The star's solar mass is 2.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is 0.060000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

HD 5608 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 5608 has an apparent magnitude of 5.99 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.17 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 2.23. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 5608

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 17.19 which gave the calculated distance to HD 5608 as 189.74 light years away from Earth or 58.17 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 17.74 which put HD 5608 at a distance of 183.86 light years or 56.37 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 189.74 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 5608 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 5608
Hipparcos Library I.D.4552
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+33 140
Henry Draper Designation5608

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Metalicity0.0600
Absolute Magnitude2.17 / 2.23
Apparent Magnitude5.99
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 58m 14.19
Declination (Dec.)+33d57`03.8
1997 Distance from Earth17.19 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 189.74 Light Years
 58.17 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth17.74 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 183.86 Light Years
 56.37 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-71.87 ± 0.20 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.34.98 ± 0.40 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.00
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)4.63
Calculated Effective Temperature4,973 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun2.00
Metallicity0.06000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 5608


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 5608 BConfirmed1.4792.60020121.9


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: