Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsMonoceros

HD 66428 - HIP39417

HD 66428 is a white to yellow star that can be located in the constellation of Monoceros. It is calculated at being 6.000 Billion Years old. This information comes from ExoPlanet. HIP39417 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD66428. HD 66428 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 66428

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 66428, the location is 08h 03m 28.71 and -01d09`43.9 .

Proper Motion of HD 66428

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -207.18 ± 000.50 towards the north and -067.78 ± 001.07 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Metallicity, Age, Mass, Radius) of HD 66428

HD 66428 has a spectral type of G5. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.71 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,626 Kelvin.

HD 66428 has been calculated as 1.21 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 841,286.08.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is 0.310000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

The star is believed to be about 6.00 Billion years old. To put in context, the Sun is believed to be about five billion years old and the Universe is about 13.8 billion years old.

HD 66428 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 66428 has an apparent magnitude of 8.25 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.55 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.55. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 66428

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 18.17 which gave the calculated distance to HD 66428 as 179.51 light years away from Earth or 55.04 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 18.21 which put HD 66428 at a distance of 179.11 light years or 54.91 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 179.51 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 66428 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 66428
Hipparcos Library I.D.39417
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-00 1891
Henry Draper Designation66428

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Age6.000 Billions of Years
Metalicity0.3100
Absolute Magnitude4.55 / 4.55
Apparent Magnitude8.25
Right Ascension (R.A.)08h 03m 28.71
Declination (Dec.)-01d09`43.9
1997 Distance from Earth18.17 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 179.51 Light Years
 55.04 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth18.21 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 179.11 Light Years
 54.91 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-207.18 ± 0.50 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-67.78 ± 1.07 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.71
Spectral TypeG5
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.21
Calculated Effective Temperature5,626 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity0.31000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 66428


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 66428 BConfirmed2.821973.0000.46520063.18153.000


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: