Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCancer

HD 77065 - HIP44259

HD 77065 is a white to yellow star that can be located in the constellation of Cancer. HIP44259 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD77065. HD 77065 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 77065

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 77065, the location is 09h 00m 47.28 and +21d27`16.4 .

Proper Motion of HD 77065

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -340.13 ± 000.61 towards the north and 269.25 ± 001.05 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Mass, Radius) of HD 77065

HD 77065 has a spectral type of G5. This means the star is a white to yellow star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.83 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,353 Kelvin.

HD 77065 has been calculated as 0.61 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 422,796.99.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is -0.510000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

HD 77065 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 77065 has an apparent magnitude of 8.78 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.26 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.27. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 77065

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 31.29 which gave the calculated distance to HD 77065 as 104.24 light years away from Earth or 31.96 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 31.52 which put HD 77065 at a distance of 103.48 light years or 31.73 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 104.24 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 77065 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 77065
Hipparcos Library I.D.44259
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+22 2037
Henry Draper Designation77065

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude6.26 / 6.27
Apparent Magnitude8.78
Right Ascension (R.A.)09h 00m 47.28
Declination (Dec.)+21d27`16.4
1997 Distance from Earth31.29 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 104.24 Light Years
 31.96 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth31.52 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 103.48 Light Years
 31.73 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-340.13 ± 0.61 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.269.25 ± 1.05 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.83
Spectral TypeG5
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.61
Calculated Effective Temperature5,353 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity-0.51000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 77065


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 77065 BConfirmed41119.1140.6939720160.438106.000


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: