Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCassiopeia

HD 7924 - HIP6379

HD 7924 is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Cassiopeia. HIP6379 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD7924. HD 7924 has at least 3 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 7924

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 7924, the location is 01h 21m 59.20 and +76d42`37.3 .

Proper Motion of HD 7924

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -033.28 ± 000.38 towards the north and -034.23 ± 000.46 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Mass, Radius) of HD 7924

HD 7924 has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.82 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,376 Kelvin.

HD 7924 has been calculated as 0.67 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 463,884.66.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is -0.150000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

HD 7924 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 7924 has an apparent magnitude of 7.17 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.04 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 6.04. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 7924

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 59.46 which gave the calculated distance to HD 7924 as 54.85 light years away from Earth or 16.82 parsecs. In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 59.49 which put HD 7924 at a distance of 54.83 light years or 16.81 parsecs.

It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 54.85 years using the 1997 distance to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

Hide Information, Show Facts and Images Only (Cookie Setting)

HD 7924 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 7924
Hipparcos Library I.D.6379
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+75 58
Henry Draper Designation7924

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude6.04 / 6.04
Apparent Magnitude7.17
Right Ascension (R.A.)01h 21m 59.20
Declination (Dec.)+76d42`37.3
1997 Distance from Earth59.46 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 54.85 Light Years
 16.82 Parsecs
2007 Distance from Earth59.49 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 54.83 Light Years
 16.81 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-33.28 ± 0.38 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-34.23 ± 0.46 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.82
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count3

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)0.67
Calculated Effective Temperature5,376 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity-0.15000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 7924


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 7924 BConfirmed0.02735.3980.05820090.05664332.000
Hd 7924 CConfirmed0.024715.2990.09820150.1134
Hd 7924 DConfirmed0.020324.4510.2120150.1551119.000


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: