Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsUrsa Major

HD 96127 - HIP54232

HD 96127 is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of UrsaMajor. HIP54232 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD96127. HD 96127 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 96127

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 96127, the location is 11h 05m 45.94 and +44d18`05.6 .

Proper Motion of HD 96127

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -002.01 ± 000.38 towards the north and 007.79 ± 000.58 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Mass, Radius) of HD 96127

HD 96127 has a spectral type of K2. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.5 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,014 Kelvin.

HD 96127 has been calculated as 34.02 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 23,672,556.92.km. The star's solar mass is 1.00 times that of the Sun's. The Sun's Mass is 1,989,100,000,000,000,000,000 billion kg. which to calculate using this website is too large. To give idea of size, the Sun is 99.86% the mass of the solar system.

The star's metallicity is -0.240000, this value is the fractional amount of the star that is not Hydrogen (X) or Helium (Y). An older star would have a high metallicity whereas a new star would have a lower one.

HD 96127 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 96127 has an apparent magnitude of 7.43 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -1.23 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of -0.99. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 96127

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 1.85 which gave the calculated distance to HD 96127 as 1763.05 light years away from Earth or 540.54 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1763.05 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 2.07 which put HD 96127 at a distance of 1575.67 light years or 483.09 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 96127 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 96127
Hipparcos Library I.D.54232
Bonner DurchmusterungBD+45 1892
Henry Draper Designation96127

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude-1.23 / -0.99
Apparent Magnitude7.43
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 05m 45.94
Declination (Dec.)+44d18`05.6
1997 Distance from Earth1.85 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1763.05 Light Years
 540.54 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth2.07 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1575.67 Light Years
 483.09 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-2.01 ± 0.38 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.7.79 ± 0.58 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.50
Spectral TypeK2
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)34.02
Calculated Effective Temperature4,014 Kelvin
Mass Compared to the Sun1.00
Metallicity-0.24000

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 96127


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 96127 BConfirmed4647.3000.320111.4162.000

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: