Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCrater

HD 98649 - HIP55409

HD 98649 is a white to yellow main sequence dwarf star that can be located in the constellation of Crater. HIP55409 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD98649. HD 98649 has at least 1 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HD 98649

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HD 98649, the location is 11h 20m 51.90 and -23d13`00.9 .

Proper Motion of HD 98649

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -177.51 ± 000.51 towards the north and -199.28 ± 000.79 east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HD 98649

HD 98649 has a spectral type of G3/G5V. This means the star is a white to yellow main sequence dwarf star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 0.65 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 5,722 Kelvin.

HD 98649 has been calculated as 1.02 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 711,614.20.km.

HD 98649 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HD 98649 has an apparent magnitude of 8.00 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.84 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 4.91. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HD 98649

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 23.38 which gave the calculated distance to HD 98649 as 139.51 light years away from Earth or 42.77 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 139.51 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 24.08 which put HD 98649 at a distance of 135.45 light years or 41.53 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Stellar Age, Metallicity or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HD 98649 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional NameHD 98649
Hipparcos Library I.D.55409
Bonner DurchmusterungBD-22 3121
Henry Draper Designation98649

Visual Facts

Star Typemain sequence dwarf star
Absolute Magnitude4.84 / 4.91
Apparent Magnitude8.00
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 20m 51.90
Declination (Dec.)-23d13`00.9
1997 Distance from Earth23.38 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 139.51 Light Years
 42.77 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth24.08 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 135.45 Light Years
 41.53 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-177.51 ± 0.51 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-199.28 ± 0.79 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index0.65
Spectral TypeG3/G5V
Colour(G) White to Yellow

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count1

Estimated Facts

Radius (x the Sun)1.02
Calculated Effective Temperature5,722 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HD 98649


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastron
Hd 98649 BConfirmed6.84951.0000.8520115.6

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: