Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsCetus

HIP 4156 - HD5131

HIP 4156 is a orange to red star that can be located in the constellation of Cetus. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP4156 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Id of the star in the Henry Draper catalogue is HD5131.

Location of HIP 4156

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HIP 4156, the location is 00h 53m 06.18 and -05d37`11.3 .

Proper Motion of HIP 4156

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -24.43 ± 0.79 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -12.46 ± 1.29 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HIP 4156

HIP 4156 has a spectral type of K0. This means the star is a orange to red star. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.13 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,702 Kelvin.

HIP 4156 Radius has been calculated as being 11.98 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 8,333,340.83.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 8.06. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

HIP 4156 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HIP 4156 has an apparent magnitude of 8.82 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 0.35 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 1.21. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HIP 4156

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 2.02 which gave the calculated distance to HIP 4156 as 1614.67 light years away from Earth or 495.05 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 1614.67 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 3.01 which put HIP 4156 at a distance of 1083.60 light years or 332.23 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HIP 4156 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameHIP 4156
Hipparcos Library I.D.4156
Bonner DurchmusterungBDD-06 156
Henry Draper Designation5131

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude0.35 / 1.21
Visual / Apparent Magnitude8.82
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 7x50 Binoculars - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)00h 53m 06.18
Declination (Dec.)-05d37`11.3
Galactic Latitude-68.49 degrees
Galactic Longitude124.06 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth2.02 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1614.67 Light Years
 495.05 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth3.01 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 1083.60 Light Years
 332.23 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-24.43 ± 0.79 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-12.46 ± 1.29 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.13
Spectral TypeK0
Colour(K) Orange to Red

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,702 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: