Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsLeo

HIP 57087

HIP 57087 is a red star that can be located in the constellation of Leo. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP57087 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue. The Gliese ID of the star is Gliese GL436. The star was part of the original catalogue devised by German Astronomer Wilheim Gliese of stars located within 20 parsecs of Earth. Ref : Star Names.

HIP 57087 has alternative name(s), Gliese 436 , . HIP 57087 has at least 3 Extrasolar Planets believed to be in orbit around the star.

Location of HIP 57087

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HIP 57087, the location is 11h 42m 10.51 and +26d42`30.8 .

Proper Motion of HIP 57087

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -813.54 ± 1.63 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and 896.07 ± 2.33 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Physical Properties (Colour, Temperature, Radius) of HIP 57087

HIP 57087 has a spectral type of M3. This means the star is a red star. The star is 7402.00000000 Parsecs from the Galactic Centre or terms of Light Years is 24142.6107228800000000s. The star has a B-V Colour Index of 1.49 which means the star's temperature has been calculated using information from Morgans @ Uni.edu at being 4,035 Kelvin.

HIP 57087 Radius has been calculated as being 0.14 times bigger than the Sun.The Sun's radius is 695,800km, therefore the star's radius is an estimated 99,907.13.km. However with the 2007 release of updated Hipparcos files, the radius is now calculated at being round 0.14. The figure is derived at by using the formula from SDSS and has been known to produce widely incorrect figures.

HIP 57087 Apparent and Absolute Magnitudes

HIP 57087 has an apparent magnitude of 10.67 which is how bright we see the star from Earth. Apparent Magnitude is also known as Visual Magnitude. If you used the 1997 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.62 If you used the 2007 Parallax value, you would get an absolute magnitude of 10.64. Magnitude, whether it be apparent/visual or absolute magnitude is measured by a number, the smaller the number, the brighter the Star is. Our own Sun is the brightest star and therefore has the lowest of all magnitudes, -26.74. A faint star will have a high number.

Distance to HIP 57087

Using the original Hipparcos data that was released in 1997, the parallax to the star was given as 97.73 which gave the calculated distance to HIP 57087 as 33.37 light years away from Earth or 10.23 parsecs. It would take a spaceship travelling at the speed of light, 33.37 years to get there. We don't have the technology or spaceship that can carry people over that distance yet.

In 2007, Hipparcos data was revised with a new parallax of 98.61 which put HIP 57087 at a distance of 33.08 light years or 10.14 parsecs. It should not be taken as though the star is moving closer or further away from us. It is purely that the distance was recalculated.

The star's Galacto-Centric Distance is 7,402.00 Parsecs or 24,142.61 Light Years. The Galacto-Centric Distance is the distance from the star to the Centre of the Galaxy which is Sagittarius A*.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HIP 57087 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameHIP 57087
Alternative Name(s)Gliese 436
Hipparcos Library I.D.57087
Gliese ID436

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude10.62 / 10.64
Visual / Apparent Magnitude10.67
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Ref: Wiki
Right Ascension (R.A.)11h 42m 10.51
Declination (Dec.)+26d42`30.8
Galactic Latitude74.57 degrees
Galactic Longitude210.53 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth97.73 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 33.37 Light Years
 10.23 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth98.61 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 33.08 Light Years
 10.14 Parsecs
Galacto-Centric Distance24,142.61 Light Years / 7,402.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-813.54 ± 1.63 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.896.07 ± 2.33 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.49
Radial Velocity9.61 ± 0.10 km/s
Spectral TypeM3
Colour(M) Red

Companions (Multi-Star and Exoplanets) Facts

Exoplanet Count3

Estimated Facts

Calculated Effective Temperature4,035 Kelvin

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


List of Extrasolar Planets orbiting HIP 57087


NameStatusMass (Jupiters)Orbital Period (Days)EccentricityDiscoveredSemi-Major AxisPeriastronInclination
Gliese 436 BConfirmed0.072.6440.191220040.02887354.00086.000
Gliese 436 CUnconfirmed0.00091.36620120.018587.000
Gliese 436 DUnconfirmed0.000852012

Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: