Universe Guide

HomeFactsConstellationsVirgo

HIP60352

HIP60352 is a star that can be located in the constellation of Virgo. The star can not be seen by the naked eye, you need a telescope to see it.

HIP60352 is the reference name for the star in the Hipparcos Star Catalogue.

Location of HIP60352

The location of the star in the galaxy is determined by the Right Ascension (R.A.) and Declination (Dec.), these are equivalent to the Longitude and Latitude on the Earth. The Right Ascension is how far expressed in time (hh:mm:ss) the star is along the celestial equator. If the R.A. is positive then its eastwards. The Declination is how far north or south the star is compared to the celestial equator and is expressed in degrees. For HIP60352, the location is 12h 22m 31.62 and +05d18`39.3 .

Proper Motion of HIP60352

All stars like planets orbit round a central spot, in the case of planets, its the central star such as the Sun. In the case of a star, its the galactic centre. The constellations that we see today will be different than they were 50,000 years ago or 50,000 years from now. Proper Motion details the movements of these stars and are measured in milliarcseconds. The star is moving -50.23 ± 5.27 miliarcseconds/year towards the north and -142.07 ± 9.97 miliarcseconds/year east if we saw them in the horizon.

Source of Information

The source of the information if it has a Hip I.D. is from Simbad, the Hipparcos data library based at the University at Strasbourg, France. Hipparcos was a E.S.A. satellite operation launched in 1989 for four years. The items in red are values that I've calculated so they could well be wrong. Information regarding Metallicity and/or Mass is from the E.U. Exoplanets. The information was obtained as of 12th Feb 2017.

HIP60352 Facts

Alternative Names

Traditional/Proper NameHIP60352
Hipparcos Library I.D.60352

Visual Facts

Star Type star
Absolute Magnitude5.29 / 6.65
Visual / Apparent Magnitude10.47
Naked Eye VisibleRequires a 4.5 - 6 Inch Telescope - Magnitudes
Right Ascension (R.A.)12h 22m 31.62
Declination (Dec.)+05d18`39.3
Galactic Latitude67.12 degrees
Galactic Longitude284.13 degrees
1997 Distance from Earth9.20 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 354.53 Light Years
 108.70 Parsecs
2007 Revised Distance from Earth17.24 Parallax (milliarcseconds)
 189.19 Light Years
 58.00 Parsecs
Proper Motion Dec.-50.23 ± 5.27 milliarcseconds/year
Proper Motion RA.-142.07 ± 9.97 milliarcseconds/year
B-V Index1.19
Radial Velocity6.00 ± 3.70 km/s

Estimated Facts

Sources and Links

SIMBAD SourceLink

Related Stars


Add a Comment


Name:
Email: (Optional)
Comment: